Movies
Related: About this forumCartoonist
(7,351 posts)I'm mildly interested. Not enough to watch a 13 minute clip.
BootinUp
(47,649 posts)You r not interested in?
Cartoonist
(7,351 posts)I'm lazy.
NBachers
(17,396 posts)So would I. Much rather read and get straight to the point.
BootinUp
(47,649 posts)teach1st
(5,947 posts)lapfog_1
(29,387 posts)10. 2010
9. Primer
8. Heavy Metal
7. Mr. Nobody
6. Silent Running
5. Equilibrium
4. Strange Days
3.eXistenZ
2. Sunshine
Honorable Mentions - Sphere, Titan A.E.,Enemy Mine, Pitch Black, Stalker
1. Moon
adding my Pick... "Dark Star" - hard to find, made on a $250,000 budget, very dark humor scifi... "beachball aliens" and philosophical discussions with a planet destroying bomb.
Day of the trifids???
sorcrow
(436 posts)I would also add Brother from Another Planet and Repo Man (not to be confused with Repo Men).
Regards,
Crow
Ron Obvious
(6,261 posts)Uneven but criminally underrated.
SuprstitionAintthWay
(386 posts)And endorse Sunshine, 2010, and Pitch Black... though Pitch Black was something of a hit. It got... two?... sequels.
One of my favorite little-seen space sci-fi's is Europa Report. Get thee to Europa, NASA! (or Enceladus or Ganymede)
I guess The Road doesn't qualify as under-appreciated because it was highly acclaimed by critics, but audiences took a pass. And that also describes a lot of supposed "Best Picture" winners.
I would like to see the Academy Awards split Best Picture out into Best Drama, Best Musical or Comedy, and Best Sci-fi, Fantasy, or Horror.
Capt. America
(2,478 posts)SuprstitionAintthWay
(386 posts)Ex Machina is great, but was critically praised, and fairly successful.
In the same category... great... but probably not under-rated:
Her
Arrival
Does an alternative reality with cloning make for a sci-fi? I highly recommend Never Let Me Go. It definitely wasn't seen widely enough.
Capt. America
(2,478 posts)Guess I didn't fully understand the term "underrated".
hunter
(38,524 posts)rusty quoin
(6,133 posts)Docreed2003
(17,053 posts)Thanks for posting the list!
irisblue
(33,149 posts)BootinUp
(47,649 posts)ProfessorGAC
(66,516 posts)And i very much enjoyed 2010, which is on the list.
Docreed2003
(17,053 posts)Ohiya
(2,298 posts)Sean Connery! Need I say more?
ProfessorGAC
(66,516 posts)I always liked Outland. Sort of High Noon in space, but i found it very watchable.
Ohiya
(2,298 posts)I just put in a reserve for this at the library!
SuprstitionAintthWay
(386 posts)I forgot about that one, it's very good. It got good reviews but didn't do all that much box office.
hunter
(38,524 posts)Many 21st century top ten underated science fiction films will not age as well.
pressbox69
(2,252 posts)about "Moon."
canetoad
(17,360 posts)Is Duncan Jones who used to be called Zowie Bowie - David Bowie's son.
SuprstitionAintthWay
(386 posts)I'll deem it sufficiently "sci-fi."
Shattering book. Shattering movie. Got nowhere near the viewership it deserved. Maybe this post will get it a handful more.
Chin music
(23,300 posts)Valerian, Prometheus, Arrival, Day the Earth Stood Still, Pacific Rim, Silent Running, and Knowing. My Top 10 under-rated (Or forgotten).
yonder
(9,736 posts)TexasBushwhacker
(20,435 posts)BootinUp
(47,649 posts)heard about it. The other one I have seen more than once and always thought it was a unique film quite enjoyable.