(51,907 posts)
[…] I think, as a person that has tinkered with a lot of clocks, you have no idea of what you are talking about.

Keefer

(713 posts)
6. My point is...
Sat Jan 23, 2016, 09:24 AM
Jan 2016

when the second amendment was written, 'well regulated' didn't mean a host of rules written by the government. It meant "in proper working order" or "functioning correctly."

discntnt_irny_srcsm

(18,577 posts)
16. If I may intrude on your exchange
Sat Jan 23, 2016, 12:20 PM
Jan 2016

Our militia, being divided into two classes, consists in greater part of the unorganized militia per 10 U.S. Code § 311 (b) (2):

"the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."